Accident Summary Nr: 170742654 - Employee's hand pulled into coating machine pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 170742654 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12479093206/28/199417210Forest Technologies Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning calenders on a running roll coating machine while wearing rubber gloves. The rubber coating on the calender caught his rubber glove and pulled his left hand into the pinch point.

Keywords: GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124790932 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators