Accident Summary Nr: 170742621 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT TO OVERHEAD POWER LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124754938 | 06/23/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Gordon R Hagglund |
Abstract: A pressure washer operator for a painting company was working from an aerial lift about 40 feet above the ground. He was pressure washing the side of a building. A 7200-volt overhead power line located 8.5 feet from the side of the building ran parallel to the wall of the building near the work location. After having worked at this location for about 2 hours, the employee repositioned the aerial lift, and the metal railing on the platform contacted the power line. The current from the fault caused the platform's controls to explode and burned the hose on the washer in two. The exploding controls ignited the front of the employee's shirt. The arcing stopped when the cutout on the power line opened. The employee, who was still conscious, put out his burning shirt and awaited the arrival of emergency medical services. He stayed away from the power line and did not lower the aerial lift because he thought it might collapse. A power line crew from the electric utility company owning the line lowered the employee to the ground, then emergency medical services administered first aid and transported him to a hospital. He was hospitalized overnight for treatment of second degree burns to his stomach and for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124754938 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |