Accident Summary Nr: 170742134 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSMITTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301214888 | 05/21/1997 | 4813 | 0 | Us West Communication Inc |
Abstract: A central office technician was installing coaxial cable to a microwave transmitter from a DST 4000 communication source. His metal watchband contacted 52-volt dc diodes and caused an electrical fault. The employee received an electric shock. Two 30-ampere fuses opened in response to the fault. The employee immediately replaced the fuses. Ten days after the accident, the employee was hospitalized for a secondary infection caused by his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301214888 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |