Accident Summary Nr: 170742100 - Employee's hand injured when caught in conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 170742100 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12672656109/23/199820370Norpac Foods Inc

Abstract: On or about September 17, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a box production line. His normal duties included holding the boxes when they came to his station, so the machine could fill them with frozen corn on the cob. A metal plate bridged the gap between the empty box conveyor and the filled box conveyor, and helped to keep the boxes level. At the time of the accident, a corn cob had fallen between the two conveyors and Employee #1 was reaching down between them to retrieve it. At the same time, one conveyor pushed the filled box toward him and the other conveyor started to place the next container in position. Employee #1's left glove became caught on the fingers of the box conveyor belt that separate the boxes. He pulled back on his hand, fracturing his little finger and sustaining multiple lacerations from the metal plate. Employee #1 freed himself and went to the first aid station; he was later transported to the hospital. Employee #1 reached between the moving conveyors without first shutting off the machine. The metal plate that injured Employee #1's hand has since been removed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126726561 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Packaging and filling machine operators