Accident Summary Nr: 170742076 - Two employees injured in falls through roof openings

Accident Summary Nr: 170742076 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121403704/09/199717910Landmark Steel Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on April 1, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, of Landmark Steel, Inc., were installing a valley gutter on a roof. Employee #2 was preparing to cover an open hole when he fell through it approximately 10 to 12 ft, landing on some kegs and pallets. He suffered a sore back. Between 5 and 10 minutes later, Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft through a second roof opening. He suffered a fractured wrist, pelvis, and vertebra.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301214037 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 301214037 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing