Accident Summary Nr: 170742019 - Employee's hand injured when caught between belt and roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170742019 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121435904/21/199720330Agripac Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on April 17, 1997, Employee #1 noticed that a case had become stuck on the declined conveyor belt on the F-line. As he was pushing the case down the line, his coat sleeve became caught between the conveyor belt and a roller. The conveyor pulled his sleeve and left hand down between the conveyor belt and the dead roll, severely lacerating the palm of his hand.

Keywords: CLOTHING, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301214359 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.