Accident Summary Nr: 170742001 - Employee dies after striking head in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109295832 | 07/29/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Mobley And Collins Painting |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 26, 1994, Employee #1 was moving a board on a mobile scaffold while standing on the fourth rung. He fell backward, striking his head. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died at 3:30 p.m. on July 27, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109295832 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |