Accident Summary Nr: 170741037 - Employee crushed and killed by collapsing boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170741037 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929254006/07/199416290Lindsey Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 3, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to disassemble the boom on an American truck crane. Employee #1 positioned himself under the boom while the coworker stood beside the boom. Employee #1 used a sledge hammer to knock out the two lower pins that held the boom sections together. There are four pins between the boom sections. After the second pin was knocked out, the boom collapsed onto Employee #1, crushing him to death. The employees did not follow the proper boom dismantling procedures.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, PIN, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109292540 Fatality Other Occupation not reported