Accident Summary Nr: 170741011 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170741011 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10652273305/27/199417310Brooks, Berry, Haynie And Associates

Abstract: A three-person crew was erecting light poles along an interstate highway and along frontage roads on the interstate. Two of the employees were using a boom truck to lift a pole into place, while the third was attaching an arm to the next pole as it lay on the ground. The arm on the pole being lifted contacted an 11.4-kilovolt overhead power line, and the two employees at the boom truck were electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, METAL POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106522733 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 106522733 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported