Accident Summary Nr: 170740005 - Employee exposed to chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209212 | 08/06/1997 | 0179 | 0 | Paramount Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 1, 1997, Employee #1, of Paramount Farms, Lost Hills, CA, was in an almond hopper located over the hand sorting area in building #48 . He was stripping the paint from the hopper using Lifteeze paint and varnish remover, which contained methylene chloride, methanol, acetone, toluene, and wax. Employee #1 was overcome by the fumes in the small space and fell unconscious. He was found by coworkers, who removed him from the hopper. Medical aid was sought, and Employee #1 was airlifted to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield. He was later transferred to University Hospital Burn Center, Fresno.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209212 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |