Accident Summary Nr: 170739999 - Employee dies from possible overexertion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209238 | 08/18/1997 | 8211 | 0 | Kern High School District |
Abstract: On July 9, 1997, Employee #1, a substitute janitor for the Kern High School District, was washing down the outside of the Vista West High School. He was found, unconscious, and private individuals applied CPR. The Kern County Fire Department was called and also applied first aid and CPR. Employee #1 was transported to San Joaquin Hospital, Bakersfield, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 had been on sick leave from March 31, 1997 to July 8, 1997, when he obtained a doctor's release to return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209238 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |