Accident Summary Nr: 170739999 - Employee dies from possible overexertion

Accident Summary Nr: 170739999 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620923808/18/199782110Kern High School District

Abstract: On July 9, 1997, Employee #1, a substitute janitor for the Kern High School District, was washing down the outside of the Vista West High School. He was found, unconscious, and private individuals applied CPR. The Kern County Fire Department was called and also applied first aid and CPR. Employee #1 was transported to San Joaquin Hospital, Bakersfield, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 had been on sick leave from March 31, 1997 to July 8, 1997, when he obtained a doctor's release to return to work.

Keywords: JANITOR, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, CLEANING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126209238 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners