Accident Summary Nr: 170739940 - Employee injured in same-level fall in warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126205558 | 06/05/1996 | 7342 | 0 | Terminix |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 28, 1996, Employee #1 was walking across a painted concrete floor in a warehouse. She was about to open the door when she lost her balance and fell to the floor, breaking her left leg and kneecap. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where she was treated and released. On June 4, 1996, she returned to the hospital for surgery. At the time of the accident, the floor was dry and clean.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126205558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, general office |