Accident Summary Nr: 170739890 - Employee injured when struck by flying piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120061205 | 04/26/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Templeton Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on April 17, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a 65-ton Scotchman 5 Hp iron worker, model 6509, serial no. 317907588. He was setting a die for the hydraulic punch press and was going to align the die by inching the punch down. He turned on the iron worker with the switch in the 'shear' position instead of the 'punch' position. This caused the shear to go up and the punch to come down. The die was not lined up, and when the punch came down it pressed against the side of the die. The switch to turn off the iron worker was on the side of the machine, approximately 16 in. from the floor. As Employee #1 bent over to turn off the machine, a piece of metal broke off the die and punctured the left side of his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120061205 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Welders and cutters |