Accident Summary Nr: 170739866 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170739866 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006118904/23/199616230Kenko Construction

Abstract: A construction laborer was disconnecting two 480-volt cords. The cords were connected to an energized generator. The employee, who had not been trained in the handling of 480-volt equipment, contacted energized parts, received an electric shock, and sustained burns to his right hand. (It was possible that the plug on one of the cords was energized even without being connected to a receptacle.) The employee was transported to a hospital and released 4 hours later.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ATTACHMENT PLUG, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120061189 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers