Accident Summary Nr: 170739858 - Employee struck in eye by flying piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120061049 | 04/03/1996 | 0161 | 0 | Babe Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 13, 1996, Employee #1 was using a 12 lb sledgehammer to raise the spikes on a harrow that had been lowered too much. A small piece of metal broke off a spike and struck his left eye. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he stayed between 3 and 4 days. There is a 50/50 chance that he will permanently lose sight in this eye. Employee #1 was not wearing eye protection, and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120061049 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Farm workers |