Accident Summary Nr: 170739791 - Employee's arm amputated in injection molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119905180 | 11/21/1995 | 3083 | 0 | American International |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on November 17, 1995, Employee #1 was operating an injection molding machine at the American International Pacific Industries Corporation, a manufacturer of plastic products. He was reaching through an opening in the point of operation guard to remove a piece of material when the machine cycled, amputating his lower right arm. Employee #1 was transported to Pleasant Valley Hospital; he was then transferred to Los Angeles County General Hospital, where he was treated and released. As of January 10, 1996, Employee #1 had not returned to work. The safety glass was missing from the opening in the guard
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119905180 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |