Accident Summary Nr: 170739775 - Employee's hand injured while cleaning concrete truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170739775 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006745906/29/199516290S. P. Milling

Abstract: Employee #1 was the driver/loader of a 5 yd concrete mixing truck. At end of a run, Employee #1 climbed the rear work stairway to clean concrete spoil from a tank (hopper) guide ring with an acid (stiff bristle) brush with a 1 ft long handle. He looked away while holding the acid brush on the ring to grab a hose of running water. The brush head hung up on some dried concrete that pulled the brush head into the roller guide and angle iron stabilizer rod. The web of flesh between his thumb and hand was torn off, and the brush handle crushed the tip of his thumb.

Keywords: CONCRETE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, LACERATION, SKIN, HOPPER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120067459 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy