Accident Summary Nr: 170739767 - Employee's foot lacerated when struck by jackhammer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120067483 | 07/13/1995 | 8211 | 0 | Orcutt Unified School Dist./ Dba Pine Grove School |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Orcutt Union School District, was using a 90 lb Ingersoll jackhammer with cutting blade to remove a curb. While the jackhammer was under pressure it jumped from the curb toward Employee #1, landing on his left foot. He sustained a laceration. No safety shoes or metatarsal guards were available or being worn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120067483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |