Accident Summary Nr: 170739742 - Employee's leg lacerated by trailer tow hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119904019 | 10/10/1995 | 5251 | 0 | Central Coast Saw Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 4, 1995, Employee #1, of Central Coast San, Inc., Ventura, CA, was moving a small utility trailer out of a garage. He had picked up the towing hitch and was backing out of the garage down a ramp. The weight of the trailer propelled him backward and pushed him into a parked forklift. He was pinched between the forklift and the trailer. His right leg was lacerated when it was caught between the tongue of the hitch and the forklift. Employee #1 was transported to Ventura Hospital by the employer. No citation was issued because the employee was told prior to moving the trailer how to move it; he chose to move it by hand, violating verbal orders. Abatement was complied with when Employee #1 was verbally disciplined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119904019 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |