Accident Summary Nr: 170739650 - Employee fractures knee in fall to cement floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120063102 | 10/13/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Leonine Construction |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 1995, Employee #1, a carpenter for Leonine Construction, a framing contractor, and a coworker, also a carpenter, were snapping layout lines for a wall on the second floor of a wood ranch development in Simi Valley, CA, when Employee #1 stepped backward and fell 9 ft to the cement garage floor. Employee #1's foreman transported him to Los Robles Hospital, Thousand Oaks, CA, where he was treated for a fractured right knee. The area was not equipped with handrails and Employee #1 and the coworker were not wearing safety belts. The employer was issued a citation for violating T8CCR 1670(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120063102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |