Accident Summary Nr: 170739643 - Employee fractures leg in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120060322 | 10/18/1995 | 2084 | 0 | Cambria Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on September 2, 1995, Employee #1 tripped over a small, approximately 36 in. wide by 36 in. long by 12 to 14 in. high platform in the walkway by the grape receiving area. He fractured his lower left leg and was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released. The temporary platform had been placed in the walkway to help a shorter coworker rake the grapes off the trucks as they were dumped into a large trough.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120060322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |