Accident Summary Nr: 170739536 - Employee injured when sealer buggy strikes lowboy trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170739536 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006210401/02/199616110C.L. Sterner Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing up a seal coat applicator buggy at his employer's yard. As he applied pressure to the throttle pedal, the rod linking the pedal to a hydraulic control cylinder came loose at the cylinder because there was no locking nut on the bolt connecting the rod to the ram. The machine went into top reverse speed and ran into a lowboy trailer in the yard. Employee #1 sustained serious back and internal injuries. He was transported to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: VEHICLE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120062104 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators