Accident Summary Nr: 170739502 - Employee's foot fractured by outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120062989 | 01/08/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Pool California Energy Services |
Abstract: On December 6, 1995, Employee exited the cab of tool truck #1175 to talk with coworkers assigned to his truck. Mobile crane #224 was rigging up to offload material from the trailer behind the tool truck. Employee #1 was standing in front of the tool truck, between it and the crane. The crane operator set the rear stabilizer and the front outrigger on the left, or driver's, side. As he was lowering the right front outrigger, Employee #1 turned away from the tool truck and stepped toward the crane. The outrigger came down on his right foot. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120062989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |