Accident Summary Nr: 170739494 - Employee injured in fall after gas valve blows out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120062955 | 12/21/1995 | 2911 | 0 | Texaco E & P, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting contractor personnel in removing a malfunctioning 8 in. gas valve at a newly constructed gas plant. The bolts securing the bonnet were removed and coworkers standing on the nearby elevated 6 in. bypass line tried to lift off the bonnet of the 8 in. valve. A coworker was using a pry bar to lift it off when the bonnet, valve stem, and wedge blew out, knocking Employee #1 and coworkers off the 6 in. bypass line. Employee #1 fell into an adjacent trench, and the valve bonnet and valve stem fell on top of him. He suffered a fractured right tibia, fibula, and ankle. The pipeline had not been properly bladed to the atmospheric pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120062955 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |