Accident Summary Nr: 170739478 - Employee injured when struck by falling headache ball
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120062997 | 01/10/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Tiger Wireline Service Inc. |
Abstract: On December 6, 1995, Employee #1, of Tiger Wireless Services, was directing a crane operator so that he could position a load directly over an oil well. The crane operator boomed out and two-blocked the line; the ball and hook fell and struck Employee #1, who was standing directly underneath. He was hit on the head, left shoulder, and left arm by the headache ball and was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 suffered facial injuries and a broken left collarbone and arm. Coworkers called 911 for assistance, and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Kern Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120062997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |