Accident Summary Nr: 170739395 - Employee injured as cylinder explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170739395 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990451405/01/199507110Beardsley And Son

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on April 28, 1995, Employee #1 was closing the driver's side door of a pickup truck when a carbon dioxide cylinder exploded in the bed, exposing him to possible ear drum injury. Employee #1 was transported to the Gold Coast Medical Group, where he was treated and released. There were no witnesses. No accident-related safety violations were cited.

Keywords: CYLINDER, PPE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EAR, EXPLOSION, HEARING LOSS, CARBON DIOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119904514 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Occupation not reported