Accident Summary Nr: 170739387 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120060371 | 10/26/1995 | 0172 | 0 | French Camp Vineyard |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working near a forklift. The forklift was in gear and started to move. The coworker on the right side of the lift was able to jump out of the way. Employee #1 was blocked by a gondola sitting beside the one to be transported and could not move. He was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120060371 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |