Accident Summary Nr: 170739320 - Employee injured in fall from bed of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120061031 | 03/19/1996 | 5047 | 0 | Den Mat |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 9, 1996, Employee #1 was using an electric forklift to remove a pallet from a truck. He drove the lift to the rear of the enclosed truck, which had a back door that opened by rolling up. Employee #1 had raised the forks to the level of the pallet when he found that the pallet was twisted. Since it was a light load on the pallet, he got off the forklift and onto the truck bed to straighten the pallet so he could use the forklift to get it off the truck. As Employee #1 was moving the pallet, he backed off the 4 ft high truck bed and fell onto the forks of the forklift and then to the concrete pavement. He suffered a fractured rib and was taken to a hospital, where he was treated and released two hours later. Employee #1 had been trained in forklift operations and lifting procedures. No citation was issued as a result of this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120061031 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |