Accident Summary Nr: 170739270 - Employee killed when run over by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170739270 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006067812/29/199550930Vocational Training Center

Abstract: Employee #1, six other mentally retarded coworkers, and their supervisor had been contracted by Health Sanitation Service to sort recycled materials such as cans, plastic, and papers. At approximately 2:25 p.m. on December 28, 1995, it was nearing the end of their work day. Employee #1 and his coworkers were picking up paper, plastic, and cans that had been dropped or blown around by the wind while the supervisor operated a loader to assist in the cleanup. The supervisor was driving backward and forward when a coworker came up to him and told him that Employee #1 was on the concrete pad. He had been run over by the loader and killed.

Keywords: CLEANING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, LOADER, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120060678 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction