Accident Summary Nr: 170739270 - Employee killed when run over by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120060678 | 12/29/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Vocational Training Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, six other mentally retarded coworkers, and their supervisor had been contracted by Health Sanitation Service to sort recycled materials such as cans, plastic, and papers. At approximately 2:25 p.m. on December 28, 1995, it was nearing the end of their work day. Employee #1 and his coworkers were picking up paper, plastic, and cans that had been dropped or blown around by the wind while the supervisor operated a loader to assist in the cleanup. The supervisor was driving backward and forward when a coworker came up to him and told him that Employee #1 was on the concrete pad. He had been run over by the loader and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120060678 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |