Accident Summary Nr: 170739239 - Employee's thumb burned by hot cooking oil

Accident Summary Nr: 170739239 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006051211/29/199558120Mike Charles (Mcdonalds)

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on November 20, 1995, Employee #1, of McDonald's, was cleaning oil buildup around a deep fryer containing hot cooking oil. She was using a scratch pad and wearing large, cumbersome gloves to protect her hands from being burned. No other protection was provided. Employee #1 took off the gloves to clean the back corner of the deep fryer and her hand slipped and went into the hot oil. The back of her right thumb was burned. She was taken to the hospital, where she stayed approximately 2 hours before being released. A general citation was issued to the employer.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, THUMB, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120060512 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation