Accident Summary Nr: 170739239 - Employee's thumb burned by hot cooking oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120060512 | 11/29/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Mike Charles (Mcdonalds) |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on November 20, 1995, Employee #1, of McDonald's, was cleaning oil buildup around a deep fryer containing hot cooking oil. She was using a scratch pad and wearing large, cumbersome gloves to protect her hands from being burned. No other protection was provided. Employee #1 took off the gloves to clean the back corner of the deep fryer and her hand slipped and went into the hot oil. The back of her right thumb was burned. She was taken to the hospital, where she stayed approximately 2 hours before being released. A general citation was issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120060512 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |