Accident Summary Nr: 170739213 - Employee's fingertip amputated cutting meat with bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120060496 | 11/17/1995 | 5411 | 0 | Von'S |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 7, 1995, Employee #1 was using a Butcher Boy bandsaw, model B16, serial #6-169, to cut 1/4 in. slabs of meat from an approximately 4 in. thick piece of top round. The saw was equipped with a 12.6 in. in diameter, 0.13 in. thick blade. As the piece of meat became smaller, Employee #1 put his right ring finger under the meat to hold it and amputated his fingertip. He was taken to the doctor, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was not using the pusher guard that was available next to the saw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120060496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |