Accident Summary Nr: 170739197 - Employee injured in fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170739197 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006043911/13/199515220Capaz Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 9, 1995, Employee #1 was working on an elevator shaft at a construction site where the elevator had not yet been installed. The 4 ft opening in the shaft had a guardrail consisting of a 67 in. high top rail and a 35 in. high midrail. There was no toe board. Employee #1 was leaning over between the two rails to check the return wall when he leaned too far, lost his balance, and fell 13 ft down the shaft. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released after two hours. The guardrails were not standard railings.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, ELEVATOR SHAFT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120060439 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, n.e.c.