Accident Summary Nr: 170739197 - Employee injured in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120060439 | 11/13/1995 | 1522 | 0 | Capaz Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 9, 1995, Employee #1 was working on an elevator shaft at a construction site where the elevator had not yet been installed. The 4 ft opening in the shaft had a guardrail consisting of a 67 in. high top rail and a 35 in. high midrail. There was no toe board. Employee #1 was leaning over between the two rails to check the return wall when he leaned too far, lost his balance, and fell 13 ft down the shaft. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released after two hours. The guardrails were not standard railings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120060439 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. |