Accident Summary Nr: 170739155 - FALL - FAILURE OF CLIMBING SURFACE

Accident Summary Nr: 170739155 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006028010/11/199549110Pacific Gas & Electric

Abstract: A power plant operator was assigned to check valves and hang clearance tags. To gain access to one valve so that he could hang a tag on it, he climbed a nearby scaffold. He then stepped on a 2-foot-long seismic brace that was clamped to an I-beam. The brace broke, and he fell to the concrete floor, about 88 inches below. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120060280 Hospitalized injury Fracture Power plant operators