Accident Summary Nr: 170739130 - Employee injured in fall while descending stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 170739130 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006027210/06/199559410Copeland'S Sporting Goods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was going downstairs from the break area in a warehouse. On the fifteenth step, approximately two-thirds of the way down, he slipped and fell. Employee #1 sustained a small cut on his head, near his right eye.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, WAREHOUSE, SLIP, DESCENDING, LACERATION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120060272 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction