Accident Summary Nr: 170739122 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120060231 | 09/18/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Marian Medical Center |
Abstract: A dietician for a medical center was talking on the telephone. She had been on the phone for about 10 to 15 seconds when she received an electric shock. She was hospitalized for 24 hours for her injury. The telephone had been used many times before the accident. However, a newly installed computer monitor had just been set up near the phone. At the time of the inspection, the telephone and the monitor had been removed. It was believed that the electric shock was caused either by the monitor or by static electricity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120060231 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Registered nurses |