Accident Summary Nr: 170739106 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120060371 | 10/26/1995 | 0172 | 0 | French Camp Vineyard |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on October 25, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a large Gerlinger forklift, model #PH130, serial #320145, to load two 1-ton gondola bins of wine grapes onto trucks. The 15,000 lb capacity forklift had an attachment on the forks that extended out approximately 93 in., and a back with a piano spreader bar to hook up to the bins. One coworker was on the right of a gondola and Employee #1 was on the left side so they could hook it to the piano spreader bar. Another bin was on the other side of Employee #1, leaving him a clearance of approximately 2 ft. With the forklift in automatic drive, the operator stepped on the gas to began the lift. When the gondola cleared the flat ground on which it was resting, the forklift moved forward and ran over Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120060371 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |