Accident Summary Nr: 170739080 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912228 | 08/22/1995 | 3429 | 0 | Brownell And Cornell |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 18, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss 125-ton single stroke mechanical power press, model 43, serial #H30513, manufactured in 1949. For safety, the press was equipped with a two-hand control. Employee #1 had operated this press for about two weeks without any problem. When Employee #1, who is left-handed, attempted to retrieve a part he had just made, the press cycled, amputating his index finger on his left hand. He was taken to the hospital, where he stayed for approximately nine hours. Subsequent investigation found that the single trip latch bracket with panel had broken; one of three welds on the part was broken. There had been several owners of the press before the employer bought it about two years ago. The employer had no knowledge of the part being welded; therefore, only a general citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912228 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |