Accident Summary Nr: 170739080 - Employee's finger amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170739080 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991222808/22/199534290Brownell And Cornell

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 18, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss 125-ton single stroke mechanical power press, model 43, serial #H30513, manufactured in 1949. For safety, the press was equipped with a two-hand control. Employee #1 had operated this press for about two weeks without any problem. When Employee #1, who is left-handed, attempted to retrieve a part he had just made, the press cycled, amputating his index finger on his left hand. He was taken to the hospital, where he stayed for approximately nine hours. Subsequent investigation found that the single trip latch bracket with panel had broken; one of three welds on the part was broken. There had been several owners of the press before the employer bought it about two years ago. The employer had no knowledge of the part being welded; therefore, only a general citation was issued.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, BROKEN WELD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119912228 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators