Accident Summary Nr: 170739072 - Employee's leg injured when caught between truss and roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912210 | 08/18/1995 | 2439 | 0 | Consolidated Lumber & Truss Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was between a roller and the firdown of a truss, a part that sticks out from the rest of the truss. He was standing on the back side of the roller when the operator put it into reverse. Employee #1's left leg became caught between the firdown and the unguarded roller. There was a stop bar across the front of the roller but none on the back, so Employee #1 was unable to stop it. The operator also failed to stop the roller. The employer was cited for failing to guard the roller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |