Accident Summary Nr: 170739049 - Employee suffers concussion during tractor accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170739049 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991220208/08/199501610Shannon Farms And Custom Harvesting

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 28, 1995, Employee #1, of Shannon Farms, drove a Massey-Ferguson 270 tractor during his lunch half hour to get some drinking water from another location about one half mile away. On the way back, Employee #1 was driving on a dirt road down a slight hill. The brakes on the tractor were inoperable and he went off the road and down an embankment. Employee #1 struck his head and suffered a concussion. He was later found walking down the road. During the investigation, it was found that the employees had been reporting since April that the brakes on the tractor were malfunctioning. The employer was cited for failure to fix the brakes or take the tractor out of service.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRACTOR, CONCUSSION, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119912202 Hospitalized injury Concussion Farm workers