Accident Summary Nr: 170739015 - Employee injures arm when caught in belt conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912194 | 08/07/1995 | 2063 | 0 | Holly Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the underside of a belt conveyor in an area where the belt was about 1 ft off the floor. His right arm became caught in a belt tightener roller, resulting in a fracture of his lower arm. He was hospitalized. There was no supervisor in the area at the time of the accident, and the supervisor did not know that Employee #1 was planning to clean in this area while the belt was running. As a result, a general citation was issued instead of a serious citation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912194 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |