Accident Summary Nr: 170739.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in walk-in cooler, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170739.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780032.01510/04/20245411445120317738040 - Dari-Mart Stores Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a food service establishment, was found unresponsive in a walk-in cooler. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Later, the employee was transferred to hospice care. The employee died on October 3, 2024, from a personal medical event, which was determined to be a cardiac event.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Cooler, Natural Causes, Natural Causes, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1780032.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported