Accident Summary Nr: 170738983 - Employee's thumb tip amputated by lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851574 | 03/13/1995 | 3085 | 0 | Reid Plastics |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 8, 1995, Employee #1 was polishing a metal blow tip with an emery cloth and an 18 in. by 60 in. lathe, serial #NI08501124. The glove on Employee #1's hand was pulled into the lathe and the tip of his thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Lathe and turning machine operators |