Accident Summary Nr: 170738942 - Employee burned when flammable vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 170738942 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984962809/16/199475490Johnny'S Tow And Storage

Abstract: Employee #1 was burned on the face, chest, and arms when a welding/cutting torch that he was operating ignited the flammable vapors from an open gasoline container.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, WELDING, TORCH, ARM, FACE, GASOLINE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119849628 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters