Accident Summary Nr: 170738900 - Employee's arm and cheek burned by tributyl tin chloride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119849743 | 11/10/1994 | 9411 | 0 | California Institute Of Technology |
Abstract: On November 3, 1994, Employee #1 was conducting an experiment in a laboratory hood. A flask was in a bath of dry ice and acetone (-78 degrees Celsius). Employee #1 proceeded to inject 10 milliliters of tributyl tin chloride with a plastic syringe and long small bore metal tubing through a rubber cap into the flask. Argon was blowing into the flask at a very slow rate and drawn out through a bubbler that was open to environmental air. At 2 milliliters, the injection tubing separated from the syringe and 2 milliliters of tributyl tin chloride sprayed out. Employee #1's face, hands, and arms were exposed although she was wearing a long sleeved shirt and safety glasses. Initially, her hands and face were washed and her shirt was removed. She did not believe that the chemical had contacted her arm. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room and totally washed. She was then admitted for observation because of concern for potential respiratory problems. It was not clear if she had inhaled or ingested the chemical. No respiratory problems were apparent, although Employee #1 did suffer chemical burns to her arm and cheek.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119849743 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemists, except biochemists |