Accident Summary Nr: 170738892 - Employee's fingers amputated in stamping machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120265988 | 11/04/1994 | 3469 | 0 | Seastrom Mfg. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 1, 1994, Employee #1 was at his work station in a machine shop manufacturing metal stamping with a Macco stamping machine. He was in a hurry to complete the job, and his middle and index finger were amputated in the press. His index finger was later reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120265988 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |