Accident Summary Nr: 170738835 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119850840 | 07/27/1994 | 1731 | 0 | K. C'S Electric |
Abstract: An electrical contractor had been hired by a testing laboratory to perform some electrical work on a Zinsco panelboard. An electrician for the contractor was installing a new circuit breaker in the bottom of the 240-volt panelboard. As he pushed the circuit breaker into place, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the electrician on his hands and on his left calf. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns. (The circuit breaker was not available for inspection at the site.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119850840 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |