Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170738835 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard

Accident Summary Nr: 170738835 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985084007/27/199417310K. C'S Electric

Abstract: An electrical contractor had been hired by a testing laboratory to perform some electrical work on a Zinsco panelboard. An electrician for the contractor was installing a new circuit breaker in the bottom of the 240-volt panelboard. As he pushed the circuit breaker into place, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the electrician on his hands and on his left calf. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns. (The circuit breaker was not available for inspection at the site.)

Keywords: burn, clothing, e gi ii, electric arc, electrical, electrician, panelboard, electrical work, circuit breaker, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119850840 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians