Accident Summary Nr: 170738827 - Welder injured by traversing boom of overhead hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112229117 | 06/16/1994 | 3325 | 0 | Alhambra Foundry Company, Ltd. |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on June 11, 1994, Employee #1, of Alhambra Foundry Co., was welding one of the tracks of an overhead traveling hoist, capacity 10 tons, inside the foundry. He was on the twenty-second floor deck of the foundry shop, welding with only the facial screen of a hard hat. The hoist suddenly moved, passing through its track. Due to noise in the foundry, Employee #1 didn't know that the hoist was moving, and was struck on the left side of his head by a traversing boom. Suffering a head and ear laceration, Employee #1 was hospitalized. His supervisor was in his office when the accident occurred, but there were a few other coworkers on the ground floor of the foundry shop engaged in a hoisting operation. They were not aware of the welding work Employee #1 was doing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112229117 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |