Accident Summary Nr: 170738819 - Employee injured by out-of-control crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120263736 | 04/01/1994 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Glendale |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on March 23, 1994, Employee #1, a crane operator for the City of Glendale, was rigging a street light base that was approximately 3 ft by 3 ft by 3 ft, and weighed about 4,000 lb, in order to move it out of a ground hole. The chain/sling that was wrapped around the load was too short and did not fit the load. The sling was lengthened by a makeshift link, which broke because it could not sustain the load during the lift. The crane boom swung and struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a fractured hand. The crane was at about a 45 degree angle, about 12 ft out to the line. The center of the light base was about 6 ft from where Employee #1 was standing and operating the controls. Employee #1 participated in the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120263736 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |