Accident Summary Nr: 170738801 - Employee injured by falling wood frame wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112229075 | 06/15/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Rancho Framing |
Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m. on June 7, 1994, Employee #1, of Rancho Framing, was erecting a wood frame wall of a single-family home. Several 2-story single family homes were under construction at the site. Kaufman & Broad was the prime developer and Rancho Framing was the framing sub-contractor. The wood frame wall was being erected by 6 to 10 employees, including Employee #1. The approximately 400 lb wall skidded off the slab after the pivot point moved, falling onto Employee #1's back and bruising him. No one was seriously hurt. Employee #1 could not be contacted about the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112229075 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |