Accident Summary Nr: 170738793 - Employee injured in fall with collapsing patio roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170738793 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026285204/19/199417610J W Construction & Roofing

Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on June 12, 1994, Employee #1 and three coworkers, of J.W. Construction and Roofing, Inc., were renovating the patio roof of a single family home in El Monte, CA. The approximately 15 ft by 10 ft patio roof collapsed and fell about 9 ft to the ground due to overloading. Three of the four workers escaped serious injuries. Employee #1, however, was injured and taken to greater El Monte Hospital for treatment. He was released the same day to recuperate at home. When interviewed, Employee #1 complained of pain in his hip and his right hand, which might take a couple of months to heal.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HAND, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120262852 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers